Malibu Investment Co. v. Sparks
[…] No cracked glass, broken doors or *1048windows will be allowed.... Visible or unsightly rust, corrosion, fading, blistering, or cracking on painted surfaces is not allowed.” Sparks admits that she failed to cure these violations within the seven-day cure period. These rules regarding home and yard maintenance satisfy section 57-16-7(l)(a) because they are “related to the health, safety, and appropriate conduct of residents and to ... maintenance and upkeep.” Utah Code Ann. § 57-16-7(l)(a) (Supp.1999). Thus, these rules violations constituted undisputed justification for eviction pursuant to the MHPRA.5