Malibu Investment Co. v. Sparks
[…] ¶ 26 Sparks first asserts that Malibu took a discriminatory action on the basis of familial status, in violation of section 3604(b) of the FFHA and section 57-21-5(l)(b) of the UFHA, when Malibu issued the seven-day notice. Section 3604(b) states that it shall be unlawful

(b) [t]o discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of sendees or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.

42 U.S.C.A. § 3604(b) (1994) (emphasis added). The analogous Utah provision, section 57-21-5(l)(b), states in pertinent part:

(1) It is a discriminatory housing practice to do any of the following because of a person’s race, color, religion, sex, national origin, familial status, source of income, or disability:
[[Image here]]
(b) discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of the sale or rental of any dwelling or in providing facilities or services in connection with the dwelling....

Utah Code Ann. § 57-21-5(l)(b) (1994) (emphasis added).

¶ 27 Federal courts have explained that a plaintiff may recover under section 3604(b) by successfully alleging either of two theories.11 The appropriate theory depends upon the manner in which the alleged discrimination occurred.