See also Mauch v. Stanley Structures, Inc., 641 P. 2d 1247 (Wyo. 1982). Neither can an injured employee escape the exclusivity of the Act by bringing a civil action against the employer based on state occupational safety and health acts. See, e.g., Frith v. Harrah South Shore Corp., 92 Nev. 447, 552 P. 2d 337 (1976). See also North v. United States Steel Corp., 495 F. 2d 810 (7th Cir. 1974); Larson, § 65.34.
It is also clear from the Act itself that such allegations of safety code violations do not remove the claim from the exclusivity of the Act. N.C.G.S. § 97-12 provides inter alia a penalty to the employer of a 10% increase in benefits “when the injury or death is caused by the willful failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement or any lawful order of the Commission. *515. . ,”1 Accordingly, it is apparent that the legislature has specifically addressed this subject in the Act itself and has chosen to provide additional compensation when allegations such as the plaintiff has made in this case are proved in a claim made under the Act.