We note that the requirement of due diligence was not explored in the district court. It is for this reason that the matter will be remanded for a determination of whether Colley exercised due diligence in locating the absent defendant.5 See Carlson, 740 P.2d 1269.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
URBIGKIT, C.J., files a specially concurring opinion.
THOMAS, J., files a dissenting opinion.
. Wyo.Stat. § 1-6-301 states in part:
(a) The use and operation of a motor vehicle on any street or highway within Wyoming by any person upon whom service of process cannot be made within Wyoming either personally or by service upon a duly appointed resident agent is deemed an appointment of the secretary of state of Wyoming as the operator’s lawful attorney upon whom may be served all legal processes in any proceeding against him * * *. Such operation constitutes the operator's agreement that any process served in any action against him * * * has the same legal force and validity as if served upon him * * *. Service shall be made by serving a copy of the process upon the secretary of state * * *. Within ten (10) days after the date of service, notice of such service and a copy of the process shall be served upon the defendant * * * either personally or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the defendant * * *. The plaintiff shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is brought an affidavit that he has complied with such requirement.
. Historically, counsel would have been required to make a special appearance for the single purpose of attacking insufficiency of process or lack of in personam jurisdiction. This is no longer required.