Shah v. Shah
[…] Shah on her fraud claim. After the trial court entered judgment on the jury’s verdict, Mr. Shah filed an application for a discretionary appeal. We granted the application in order to address two issues. The first is whether, in the context of a divorce action, it is permissible for the plaintiff to seek damages against the grantee of an alleged fraudulent conveyance. If the plaintiff is authorized to do so, the second issue is whether it is necessary for the grantee to follow the discretionary appeal procedures of OCGA § 5-6-35 in order to appeal from an adverse judgment awarding damages.

1. Ms. Shah contends that OCGA § 9-11-18 (a) is general authority for the joinder in this divorce action of any and all of her independent existing claims. Under that statute, a party who has already asserted a claim for relief “may join, either as independent or as alternate claims, as many claims, legal or equitable, as he has against an opposing party.” Ms. Shah’s reliance upon OCGA § 9-11-18 (a) clearly is misplaced. The controlling statute is OCGA § 9-11-18 (b), which specifically addresses the issue of joinder of a fraudulent conveyances claim in an original action. See generally Mayor &c. of Savannah v. Savannah Elec. & Power Co., 205 Ga. 429, 436 (54 SE2d 260) (1949). Compare Cohen v. McLaughlin, 250 Ga. 661 (301 SE2d 37) (1983) (joinder pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-18 (a)). According to its terms, OCGA § 9-11-18 (b) is authority only for the limited proposition that an original claim and a fraudulent conveyance claim “may be joined in a single action; but the court shall grant relief in that action only in accordance with the relative substantive rights of the parties.” (Emphasis supplied.)