concurring:
[…] and has the power and duty to... exercise general supervision..., [sjupervise fiscal affairs and responsibilities..., [ijnvoke any legal or special remedy..., [ejxercise any other power necessary to standardize administration, expedite bureau business, and assure the establishment of fair rules and promote the efficiency of the service])]” West Virginia Code § 23-l-l(a) (1996) provides that the Commissioner “has the sole responsibility for the administration of this chapter except for such matters as are entrusted to the compensation programs performance council....” West Virginia Code § 21A-2-1 (1996) further defines the Commissioner’s role, indicating that the Commissioner “shall be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall hold his office subject to the will and pleasure of the governor.” Thus, the Commissioner’s powers, duties, and limitations have been broadly delineated by statute and have been created exclusively by statute.