Gillis v. Cardio TVP Surgical Associates, P.C.
[…] *354Pursuant to OCGA § 31-9-6 (d),
[a] consent to surgical or medical treatment which discloses in general terms the treatment or course of treatment in connection with which it is given and which is duly evidenced in writing and signed by the patient or other person or persons authorized to consent . . . shall be conclusively presumed to be a valid consent in the absence of fraudulent misrepresentations of material facts in obtaining the same.

OCGA § 31-9-6.1 sets forth the information a doctor must disclose to patients in obtaining their consent. Subsection (d) states that a doctor’s “failure to comply with the requirements of this Code section shall not constitute a separate cause of action but may give rise to an action for medical malpractice.” OCGA § 31-9-6.1 (d). We do not believe that this subsection abrogates the general rule that a medical professional who performs unauthorized, unprivileged surgery commits a battery. Harris, supra.