As to defendant Black, even though the trial court finds that the Attorney General's suit is frivolous, to be entitled to attorney fees, Black must also win the remanded trial to determine whether he violated the 1974 consent decree. If he doesn't, he is not a "prevailing party" and would not be entitled to attorney fees, even though the Attorney General's action was frivolous or prosecuted in bad faith.
*814I concur with Justice Stafford's opinion as to the other challenges to the trial court's decision.
Dimmick, J., concurs with Dore, J.
Reconsideration denied March 22, 1984.
RCW 19.86.080 states:
"The attorney general may bring an action in the name of the state against any person to restrain and prevent the doing of any act herein prohibited or declared to be unlawful; and the prevailing party may, in the discretion of the court, recover the costs of said action including a reasonable attorney's fee."
Laws of 1983, ch. 127, § 1, p. 619 provides: