The Fords filed suit in Fulton County against Internationa
[…] Const. 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. IV. As to nonresidents, in contrast, venue must be established under the specific venue provisions of the Long Arm Statute, and the Supreme Court applied OCGA § 9-10-93 to establish venue as to a nonresident partner in the county where the business was transacted. Id. at 907.
UGTC Corporation
The UGTC Corporation, on the other hand, is a Georgia resident. Accordingly, venue is determined pursuant to OCGA § 14-2-510 (b). That Code section provides that a domestic corporation may be sued “[f]or purposes of proceedings generally, in the county where its registered office is maintained,” and “[f]or purposes of proceedings for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originated, if the corporation has an office and transacts business in that county.” OCGA § 14-2-510 (b) (1) and (3). The UGTC Corporation’s registered office is located in Clayton County. The UGTC Corporation does not have an office in Fulton County or in DeKalb County. Accordingly, venue as to the UGTC Corporation is in Clayton County.