The Fords filed suit in Fulton County against Internationa
[…] The only remaining defendants in the case are the UGTC Corporation and the UGTC Partnership, appellees here.
Appellees moved for transfer of the action due to improper venue, contending that venue in Fulton County vanished with the *13dismissal of the only Fulton County resident in the case. The Fords insist that venue in Fulton County is still proper because one of the partners of the UGTC Partnership is subject to suit there. The trial court granted appellees’ motions to transfer, and we affirm.
UGTC Partnership
A partnership’s residency is determined by statute. OCGA § 9-10-90 provides: “[T]he term ‘nonresident’ includes ... a partnership . . . not residing, domiciled, organized, or existing in this state at the time a claim or cause of action under Code Section 9-10-91 arises. . . . The term ‘nonresident’ shall also include ... a partnership . . . [that], at the time a claim or cause of action arises under Code Section 9-10-91, was residing, domiciled, organized, or existing in this state and subsequently becomes a resident, domiciled, organized, or existing outside of this state as of the date of perfection of service of process.”
On the date of the accident, the UGTC Partnership was a New York general partnership. It was not formed or organized in Georgia or under Georgia law.