Klarfeld v. Salsbury
[…] I think two bases, singly or in combination, will support my view that no discovery of the testimony of malpractice review panel members is permissible. First, the panels are creatures of statute, completely and entirely. In creating the panels, the General Assembly was free, as long as it acted within constitutional limits, to use any form and to utilize any substance it saw fit. But the form in which the panels were established and the substance with which they were endowed mark the outer limits of how they and their membership may act and be treated.

*289In Code § 8.01-581.8, the General Assembly provided that any party “shall have the right to call, at his cost, any member of the panel, except the chairman, as a witness.” As used in this context, the language “to call ... as a witness,” is a term of art meaning only one thing — to put a panel member on the witness stand in a trial on the merits of a medical malpractice case.