Mayes, 887 P.2d at 1318. See also McCracken v. State, 887 P.2d 323, 334 (Okl.Cr.1994), cert. denied, — U.S. —, 116 S.Ct. 166, 133 L.Ed.2d 108 (1995); McGregor v. State, 885 P.2d 1366, 1383 (Okl.Cr.1994). “[T]he concept of parole is sufficiently clear to enable any rational juror to understand it without explaining it further.” Mayes, 887 P.2d at 1318. Consequently, we find no error.
Appellant further submits the trial court improperly failed to follow the requirements of 22 O.S.1991, § 894, which provides:
After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the district attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.
The purpose of Section 894 is to “prevent communications from being made to the jury without the parties being present to protect
*12their interests.” Smallwood v. State, 907 P.2d 217, 237 (Okl.Cr.1995), cert. denied, — U.S. —, 117 S.Ct. 431, 136 L.Ed.2d 330 (1996).