Third, in Prudential, annual adjustments were required of the Commissioner to assure that the fee produced *171only the amount necessary to pay the cost of regulation. Id. at 829. Here, G.S. 58-6-25(b) requires similar adjustments, stating that the rate charged “may not exceed the rate necessary to generate funds sufficient to defray the estimated cost of the operations of the Department for each upcoming fiscal year.” Accordingly, we hold that the “ultimate use” of the insurance regulatory charge is regulation and the charge is not a tax.
Plaintiffs alternatively argue that even if the surcharge was not a tax, its exclusion from the retaliatory tax computation was still unconstitutional.