dissenting.
[…] Curl, the officer was not justified in entering the residence occupied by Manthei to arrest him, without a warrant, for nonviolent possession of drug paraphernalia. We therefore reverse the district court’s order denying Manthei’s motion to suppress. The case is remanded for the purpose of allowing Manthei to withdraw his plea of guilty pursuant to the plea agreement. Judges LANSING and PERRY, CONCUR.
McDEVITT, J., joining in dissent.. Although Officer Hofkins later testified that Manthei was “arrested” at that point, the record does not disclose what Manthei was arrested for.
. Idaho Code § 19-611 provides:
Breaking doors and windows. — To make an arrest, if the offense is a felony, a private person, *243if any public offense, a peace officer, may break open the door or window of the house in which the person to be arrested is, or in which there is reasonable ground for believing him to be, after having demanded admittance and explained the purpose for which admittance is desired.
. See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968).
. The state argues that the officer’s entry into the house was permissible under United States v. Santana, 427 U.S. 38, 96 S.Ct. 2406, 49 L.Ed.2d 300 (1976).