dissenting.
[…] The state contends that the officer’s initiation of Manthei’s detention was proper.
After reviewing the record, we believe that the threshold question is whether the existence of the syringe in Manthei’s shirt pocket, of which only a portion was in the officer’s view, constituted probable cause for a war-rantless arrest. Ordinarily, a peace officer may make a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor committed in the officer’s presence and for a felony when the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed the felony. I.C. § 19-603; State v. Pannell, 127 Idaho 420, 425, 901 P.2d 1321, 1326 (1995). Section 37-2740(a)(3) of the Idaho Uniform Controlled Substances Act further provides that a peace officer may “[m]ake arrests without [a] warrant for any offense under this act committed in his presence, or if he has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a violation of this act which may constitute a felony or a misdemeanor.” Our Supreme Court in State v. Kysar, 116 Idaho 992, 783 P.2d 859 (1989), provided the following analysis for determining the existence of probable cause for a warrantless arrest: