with whom SUMMERS, Vice Chief Justice and LAVENDER, Justice, join dissenting.
[…] Some, though, have excluded such coverage. Several states that have excluded unallocated GICs, or other annuity contracts from coverage have also excluded the premiums collected on such contracts from assessment under the Act.
California passed an amendment to its act that generally excluded most GICs and unallocated annuity contracts from coverage, but expressly included coverage for GICs, the definition of which could have been only *1115those GICs sold by Executive Life Insurance Company. Cal.Ins.Code § 1067.02(b)(2)(E) (1994). Of greater interest, however, is the fact that the California statute expressly prohibits a seller of unallocated annuity contracts from offering such contracts for sale to an employer unless the insurer has “disclosed to the employer, and employees in writing in a conspicuous manner that the contract is not covered by the [guaranty] association.” Cal.Ins.Code § 1067.02(e) (1994). Similarly, both the Kansas statute, Kan.Stat.Ann. § 40-3005© (1986), and Florida act, Fla.Stat. § 631.713(3)G) (1995), expressly exclude premiums from unallocated annuity contracts from assessment by the guaranty association.