The objector
[…] Pietro v. Leonetti, 30 Ohio St2d 178, 283 NE2d 172 (1972). Other courts have refused to require contribution, some reasoning that contribution is an equitable device, and because the estate will not be benefitted by the payment of this debt, equity does not require it. Florio v. Greenspan, 340 Mass 642, 165 NE2d 753 (1960). See generally, Annot., 76 ALR2d 1004 (1961).3
If a person looks only at the fact that the deceased incurred a debt, it appears that ORS 115.305 should determine the outcome:
“All causes of action or suit, by one person against another, survive to the personal representative of the former and against the personal representative of the latter.”
We agree that contribution is an equitable device, and equity does not require contribution in this instance because the estate would not benefit.