The objector
[…] Although at common law the exoneration of real property from encumbrances was favored, the Oregon Legislature has taken the opposite stance. Our statutory scheme makes it clear that had Ruth Arnold devised this land to her son, rather than holding it with him with the right of survivorship, John Arnold could not expect the estate to pay any part of the debt. Because this was a voluntary encumbrance, the estate could discharge the debt only if the will specifically so directed, pursuant to ORS 115.255:
“(1) As used in this section:
“(a) ‘Voluntary encumbrance’ means any mortgage, trust deed, security agreement, pledge or public improvement assessment lien, or any lien arising from labor or services performed or materials supplied or furnished, or any combination thereof, upon or in respect of property.
* * * *