North Carolina Division of Sons of Confederate Veterans v. Faulkner
[…] The evidence in this case is therefore sufficient to show that SCY is of a similar character as the qualifying organizations enumerated within section 20-79.4(b)(5), and is a “nationally recognized civic organization” as that phrase is used in section 20-79.4(b)(5).

Accordingly, as SCV-NCD meets the four criteria enumerated by our General Assembly in section 20-79.4(b)(5), SCV-NCD qualifies for special registration plates.

II

Section 6-19.1 allows the trial court to award reasonable attorney’s fees to a party contesting State action if: (1) the party prevails; (2) the trial court “finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party”; and (3) the trial court “finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney’s fees unjust.” N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1 (1997).