North Carolina Division of Sons of Confederate Veterans v. Faulkner
[…] That is an issue for our General Assembly. We are presented only with the issue of whether SCV-NCD has complied with the language of section 20-79.4(b)(5), and note that allowing some organizations which fall within section 20-79.4(b)(5)’s criteria to obtain personalized plates while disallowing others equally within the criteria could implicate the First Amendment’s restriction against content-based restraints on free speech.

. We note that the General Assembly has given some definition to the phrase “civic organization” in another context. See N.C.G.S. § 105-130.11 (a)(5) (1997) (exempting “[c]ivic leagues or organizations not organized for profit, but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare” from taxation under that section). Although we are not bound by the General Assembly’s definition of the phrase “civic organization” in section 105-130.11 because that section is concerned with a different subject, see Carolina Truck & Body Co. v.