dissenting.
[…] However, no evidence has been presented as to Speir’s involvement with the actions of the corporations. Such evidence is necessary to hold Speir personally liable for the judgment obtained against the corporations.
Furthermore, the evidence supports a finding that Speir had resigned from his position as a corporate officer of the McFrugal companies in December 1994. Speir testified that he resigned by giving notice thereof at a board of directors meeting. Speir’s actions com*404plied with OCGA § 14-2-843, which provides: “An officer may resign at any time by delivering notice to the corporation. A resignation is effective when the notice is delivered unless the notice specifies a later effective date. A copy of the notice of resignation . . . may be filed with the Secretary of State.” (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, a resignation may be effective whether or not notice of the resignation is filed with the Secretary of State. Following Speir’s resignation, in February 1995, his name was removed from corporate listings filed with the Secretary of State.