Etheredge v. Bradley
[…] (h) Discharge of Attachment Where Perishable Goods Have Been Sold. Whenever the defendant shall have appeared in the action he may apply to the court for an order to discharge the attachment on perishable goods which have been sold. If the order be granted, the peace officer shall deliver to the defendant all proceeds of sales of perishable goods, upon the giving by the defendant of the undertaking provided for in subdivision (g).

AS 09.40.010 provides:

(a) At any time after an action has been commenced the plaintiff may make application to the court to have the property of the defendant attached as security for the satisfaction of a judgment that may be recovered in the following cases:
(1) in an action upon an express or implied contract for the payment of money if the contract is neither secured by mortgage, lien, nor pledge upon real or personal property, or, if secured, the security is insufficient to satisfy a judgment that may bo recovered by the plaintiff;
(2) in an action upon an express or implied contract against a defendant not residing in the state;
(3) in an action for the collection of a state tax or license fee.
(b) No attachment shall issue if the defendant gives security to pay a judgment that may be recovered as provided in §§ 10-110 of this chapter.

. Randone v. Appellate Dep’t of S.Ct. of Sacramento Co., 5 Cal.3d 536, 96 Cal.Rptr. 709, 488 P.2d 13 (1971), cert. denied, 407 U.S. 924, 92 S.Ct. 2452, 32 L.Ed.2d 811 (1972) ; Larson v. Fetherston, 44 Wis.2d 712, 172 N.W.2d 20 (1969). See also Jones Press, Inc. v.