Price v. Sims
[…] By the act of removal of the Capital, the Governor was authorized to cause suitable accommodations to be prepared in the City of Wheeling for the several departments of the State government, and to remove *193thereto the public records and other State property then in the City of Charleston to the City of Wheeling. It was argued that one of the provisions of Section 38 of Article VI of the Constitution which provided:

“* * * nor shall any Legislature authorize the payment of any claim or part thereof, hereafter created against the State, under any agreement or any contract made, without express authority of law; and all such unauthorized agreements shall be null and void.”

did not authorize such a contract. In that connection, the Court said: