OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Pacheco punched out on her time card to take her afternoon break. With one of three other women employees driving, Mrs. Pacheco left employer’s premises intending to cash her paycheck at the nearest bank. Mrs. Yamamoto, Mrs. Pacheco’s supervisor, observed the departure and cautioned the group to hurry back.
While the ladies were on their way to the Waiakea branch of the Bank of Hawaii, some three blocks away, their automobile was struck broadside resulting in Mrs. Pacheco’s death.
*68The major issue in this case is whether Mrs. Pacheco’s death is compensable under section 386-3 o£ the Hawaii Revised Statutes. The relevant provision of that section reads “[i]f an employee suffers personal injury ... by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment” he or his dependents are entitled to recover under workmen’s compensation. (Emphasis added.)
This court has not fully considered the extent of that critical phrase in our workmen’s compensation plan, but we are not inclined to unduly restrict its scope.