*71DISSENTING OPINION OF
[…] So all the merchants and other passengers came together to him and said to him, “O master, what is the matter?” and he answered them: “Know, O Company, that we have wandered from our course, having passed forth from the sea in which we were, and entered a sea of which we know not the routes.”
1 would reverse the Decision and Order of the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board and dismiss the claim.
The relevant provision, HRS § 386-3, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Injuries covered. If an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, his employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or his dependents as hereinafter provided.
See generally Horovitz, “The Litigious Phrase: ‘Arising Out of’ Employment,” 3 NACCA L.J. 15 (1949); Note, “Workmen’s Compensation — Arising Out of and in the Course of an Enigma, 9 U. Fla. L. Rev. 311 (1956) .