concurring in part and concurring in result in part:
[…] The declaratory judgment count did not ask for a tax refund; it merely asked for a declaration whether the county commissioners had adopted the 1974 budget in violation of statute. So long as the statutes remained unchanged, the question of whether the budget had been adopted in violation of statute was a recurring one and should have been decided. The majority says, however, that the district court had discretion to dismiss a declaratory judgment count, apparently upon the basis that the appellant alleged no harm or damage in the future. The is contrary to the clear mandate of statute. I.C. § 10-1201, § 1 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, provides in part:
“10-1201. Declaratory judgments authorized— . . . Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. .” (Emphasis added).
This section does not give the district court discretion to refuse to hear a prayer for declaratory relief on the ground that the plaintiff has not alleged future harm or damage.