dissenting.
[…] That, however, cannot settle the issue of a fraudulent transferee’s liability to one injured by the fraud.
2. The following statutes are applicable to the issues in this case:
(a) OCGA § 18-2-22 declares the following acts to be fraudulent as against creditors: “Every conveyance of real . . . estate . . . made with intention to delay or defraud creditors, where such intention is known to the taking party. . . .”
(b) OCGA § 51-1-1 provides in part: “A tort is the unlawful violation of a legal right other than a mere breach of contract, express or implied.”
(c) OCGA § 51-1-6 provides: “When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”
(d) OCGA § 51-1-8 provides: “Private duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied. The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action.”