dissenting.
[…] (b) OCGA § 51-1-1 provides in part: “A tort is the unlawful violation of a legal right other than a mere breach of contract, express or implied.”
(c) OCGA § 51-1-6 provides: “When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”
(d) OCGA § 51-1-8 provides: “Private duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied. The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action.”
(e) OCGA § 51-6-1 provides: “Fraud, accompanied by damage to the party defrauded, always gives a right of action to the injured party.”
3. “To show conspiracy it is not necessary to prove an express compact or agreement among the parties thereto.