There are many indications in the statute that the legislature regarded h
[…] This rule applies to agreements which are wholly executory.
(Italics mine.) The contract involved herein was wholly executory.
The rule is well established that a contract is not within the protection of the constitutional provision against the impairment of the obligation of a contract unless it is a valid, legally enforceable, complete agreement.
The language of the state constitutional provision is contained in article 1, section 23, which reads in full:
No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed.
By way of comparison, the federal constitution, article 1, section 10, is practically identical. We are not here con*593cerned with the provision of the federal constitution except that cases construing that provision are useful as authority.
In Ochiltree v.