State Ex Rel. Angela M.W. v. Kruzicki
[…] Rather, Angela's challenge is legally premised. She contends that the juvenile court does not have CHIPS jurisdiction over her or her viable fetus. And, even if such jurisdiction exists, Angela contends that the juvenile court's issuance of a protective custody order under § 48.19(l)(c), STATS., violates her constitutional rights. We discuss these issues seriatim.

JURISDICTION

In order to exercise its power over a case, a court must have both subject matter jurisdiction and personal jurisdiction. P.C. v. C.C., 161 Wis. 2d 277, 297, 468 N.W.2d 190,198, cert. denied, 502 U.S. 925 (1991). Section 48.13, STATS., vests the juvenile court with "exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services." The statute then goes on to set out fourteen specific scenarios in which the juvenile court is empowered to act. In this case, the County relies on subsec.