State Ex Rel. Angela M.W. v. Kruzicki
[…] Nor has the guardian ad litem claimed that the fetus has a relationship to any jurisdiction other than Wisconsin or that there is any defect regarding notice of the proceedings. Thus, all the requisites for personal jurisdiction have been satisfied as to the viable fetus.

3. Personal Jurisdiction over Angela

Next, Angela challenges the juvenile court's personal jurisdiction over her.

We stress at the outset of this discussion that the jurisdictional issue presented by this case is the juvenile court's original jurisdiction pursuant to the CHIPS statute, § 48.13, Stats. "The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services_" Id. The statute then goes on to recite the fourteen various scenarios under which the court may exercise its jurisdiction to provide protection and services. Thus, the statute states a threshold jurisdictional requirement before the juvenile court may act in a CHIPS matter.