State Ex Rel. Angela M.W. v. Kruzicki
[…] John E.B. Myers, Abuse and Neglect of the Unborn: Can the State Intervene? 23 DUQ. L. Rev. 1,15 (1984).

In addressing this issue, we are assuming that Angela has standing to object to the juvenile court's personal jurisdiction over her viable fetus.

Because we hold that the juvenile court did not exercise any original jurisdiction over Angela, we need not address with finality the County and guardian ad litem's further argument *564that § 48.45, STATS., may serve as a basis for the juvenile court's jurisdiction over Angela.

Nonetheless, we make some observations, admittedly dicta, about § 48.45, Stats. The statute is entitled "Orders applicable to adults." It authorizes the juvenile court "in the hearing of a [CHIPS] case" to "make orders with respect to the conduct of such person in his or her relationship to the child." Subsection (l)(a). However, this statute does not address the juvenile court's original jurisdiction, which is the issue before us.