State Ex Rel. Angela M.W. v. Kruzicki
[…] Our order deciding this case was issued while Angela was still pregnant. This decision is released after Angela's projected *540delivery date and we are informed that Angela has now given birth to a baby boy.

Section 48.981(2), Stats., generally requires a physician and certain other persons to report instances of suspected child abuse or neglect when such suspicion is based on reasonable cause.

Section 48.207(l)(g), Stats., authorizes nonsecure protective custody in a hospital.

This amended order was entered by Judicial Court Commissioner Linda Georgeson.

Section 48.21(l)(a), STATS., provides, in relevant part:

If a child who has been taken into custody is not released under s. 48.20, a hearing to determine whether the child shall continue to be held in custody under the criteria of ss. 48.205 to 48.209 shall be conducted by the judge or juvenile court commissioner within 24 hours of the time the decision to hold the child was made, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays.

Angela also asked that we temporarily stay the plea hearing scheduled for September 13, 1995. We denied this request. At the initial hearing, the juvenile court entered a denial on Angela's behalf and scheduled the matter for a jury trial on October 4,1995.