State Ex Rel. Angela M.W. v. Kruzicki
[…] No parent is perfect. All parents, at one time or another, have probably acted in a careless or negligent fashion as to their children. All parents could probably do better. But the CHIPS statute does not exist to allow the state to meddle with the family unit in those instances in which the parental conduct represents expected and routine human failings. Rather, the statute is reserved for extreme situations in which the child faces serious or substantial risk.

Moreover, the juvenile court may not invoke its jurisdiction on a mere hunch or suspicion. Section 48.255(l)(e), STATS., provides that a CHIPS petition must recite "reliable and credible information which forms the basis of the allegations necessary to invoke the jurisdiction of the court." The test for the sufficiency of a CHIPS petition is the same as that governing the sufficiency of criminal complaints — probable cause. State v. Courtney E., 184 Wis. 2d 592, 601, 516 N.W.2d 422, 425 (1994).