Kinnick v. Schierl, Inc.
[…] Eikenberry, 849 F.2d 409, 412 (9th Cir. 1988) (summary judgment is disfavored where relevant evidence remains to be discovered); First Chicago Int'l v. United Exchange Co., 836 F.2d 1375, 1381 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (plaintiff must have "a full opportunity to conduct discovery.").

Plaintiffs showed by the engineer's report and their expert witness's testimony and affidavit that they could not present at that time facts essential to justify *874their position. However, they did show that they could provide that evidence through on-going investigation, particularly the proceedings before DNR. Section 802.08(4), Stats., required that the trial court give them that opportunity.

For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

Section 802.08(4), STATS., provides:

Should it appear from the affidavits of a party opposing the motion that the party cannot for reasons stated present by affidavit facts essential to justify the party's opposition, the court may refuse the motion for judgment or may order a continuation to
*867permit affidavits to be obtained or depositions to be taken or discovery to be had or may make such other order as is just.

The statute is identical to Rule 56(f), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and was adopted when the supreme court "federalized" Wisconsin's rules of civil procedure, 67 Wis. 2d 587,630-32 (1976)..