Rasor v. Retail Credit Co.
[…] You may further make such allowance for loss of credit standing or financial loss, if any, as the evidence establishes to a reasonable certainty was sustained by the plaintiff as a natural consequence of the alleged violation of the act.

In essence, appellant contends that damages recoverable' under the act are limited to out-of-pocket losses and do not include harm to reputation, injury to feelings, or mental suffering.

Upon a showing of negligent noncompliance with its requirements, alleged by respondent here, see sections 1681o, *5261681e (b), the act provides for the recovery of “an amount equal to . . . any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure” of the reporting agency to comply.2 15 U.S.C. § 1681o (1970); see 15 U.S.C. § 1681n (1970). The legislative history of the act contains no indication of the scope of the term “actual damages.” See S. Rep. No. 517, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. (1969); Conf. Rep. 1587, 91st Cong., 2d Sess.