Insurance Co. of North America v. Kueckelhan
[…] Article 12, § 22 of the Washington State Constitution, declares that “Monopolies and trusts shall never be allowed in this state . . . .” The examining bureau comes into existence under RCW 48.19.410, which also permits it to examine the policies of all fire insurance companies to ascertain if they are charging, in each instance, the lawful or posted premium. One should note the permissive nature of the language employed. RCW 48.19.410 (1) states:

The Commissioner may permit the organization and operation of examining bureaus for the examination of policies, daily reports, binders, renewal certificates, endorsements, and other evidences of insurance or of the cancellation thereof, for the purpose of ascertaining that lawful rates are being charged.

The Insurance Commissioner’s order, No. 179, issued pursuant to that statute, not only permits a monopoly, I think, but explicitly creates one in the following language:

For the purpose of ascertaining that lawful rates are being charged and that insurers are adhering to filings made by them or on their behalf, every insurer authorized to write property insurance in the State of Washington shall submit to the Washington Insurance Examining *841Bureau, Inc., for examination, all policies, daily reports, binders, renewal certificates, endorsements and other evidences of insurance or the cancellation thereof . . . .