dissenting.
[…] Oft times in DWUI cases a short jail sentence has a salutary effect. The most successful sentence I imposed as a district judge was one hour in the county jail after a drunk driving conviction.
The common law did not require a jury trial for petty offenses. Duncan v. Louisiana, supra. Wyoming’s Constitution was adopted with that background, since Wyoming expressly adopted the common law as modified by judicial decisions. McClellan v. Tottenhoff, Wyo., 666 P.2d 408 (1983); and Choman v. Epperley, Wyo., 592 P.2d 714 (1979). Section 8-1-101, W.S.1977 (Aug. 1978 Replacement), reads:
“The common law of England as modified by judicial decisions, so far as the same is of a general nature and not inapplicable, and all declaratory or remedial acts or statutes made in aid of, or to supply the defects of the common law prior to the fourth year of James the First (Excepting the second section of the sixth chapter of forty-third Elizabeth, the eighth chapter of thirteenth Elizabeth and ninth chapter of thirty-seventh Henry Eighth) and which are of a general nature and not local to England, are the rule of decision in this state when not inconsistent with the laws thereof, and are considered as of full force until repealed by legislative authority.”
The majority opinion is well written and not illogical; however, it establishes a policy not required by the Wyoming Constitution. I would affirm the trial court.