People v. Minor
[…] Where an accomplice— or in this case a "companion”—has been granted immunity in order to secure his testimony, it is *685clear error for the court to deny the defendant the opportunity to elicit this information at trial. Id. at 152; People v Atkins, 397 Mich 163, 173; 243 NW2d 292 (1976). A witness’ motivation for testifying is always of undeniable relevance and a defendant is entitled to have the jury consider any fact that may have influenced the witness’ testimony. Mumford, supra at 152.

However plain this error, we are not persuaded that reversal is required. MCL 769.26; MSA 28.1096 provides:

No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.

While the defendant normally bears the burden of establishing error requiring reversal, People v Rowell, 14 Mich App 190, 196; 165 NW2d 423 (1968), where the error is of constitutional dimension, the burden of demonstrating its harmlessness rests with the prosecutor.