Thompson has a life teaching license
[…] However, we conclude the superintendent is entitled to an opportunity to review the facts of this case and to apply the proper legal standard to Thompson's immoral conduct. See § 227.57(5), STATS. Therefore, we affirm the judgment in part, reverse in part and remand the matter to the superintendent to determine, under the proper standard, whether Thompson's immoral conduct has a direct link to the educational process.
By the Court. — Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded.
Section 118.19, STATS., 1989-90, provides in part:
(1) Any person seeking to teach in a public school or in a school or institution operated by a county or the state shall first procure a certificate or license from the department.
(5) After written notice of the charges and of an opportunity for defense, any certificate or license to teach issued by the department may be revoked by the state superintendent for incompetency or immoral conduct on the part of the teacher.