State v. Andrews
[…] State v. Andrews

RABINOWITZ, Chief Justice,

with whom COMPTON, Justice, joins, concurring.

The majority adopts the court of appeals’ decision in State v. Andrews, 707 P.2d 900 (Alaska App.1985) which holds that concurrent sentences may be given if any of the six subparagraphs of AS 12.55.025(g) are met. While the statute is drafted ambiguously, the interpretation the majority adopts is contrary to the legislative intent.

AS 12.55.025(e) provides in part:

Except as provided in (g) of this section, if the defendant has been convicted of two or more crimes, sentences of imprisonment shall run consecutively.

AS 12.55.025(g) provides:

If the defendant has been convicted of two or more crimes before the judgment on either has been entered, any sentences of imprisonment may run concurrently if
(1) the crimes violate similar societal interests;
(2) the crimes are part of a single, continuous criminal episode;
(3) there was not a substantial change in the objective of the criminal episode, including a change in the parties to the crime, the property or type of property rights offended, or the persons offended;
(4) the crimes were not committed while the defendant attempted to escape or avoid detection or apprehension after the commission of another crime;
(5) the sentence is not for a violation of AS 11.41.100-11.41.470; or
(6) the sentence is not for a violation of AS 11.41.500-11.41.530 that results in physical injury or serious physical injury as those terms are defined in AS 11.81.-900.

The court of appeals summarized the difficulties in interpreting AS 12.55.025(g):

The first three subparagraphs, (1> — (3), identify three situations in which concurrent sentences have been traditionally imposed.