See Matter of Estate of Manning, Wyo., 646 P.2d 175, 176 (1982).
. The statute, as amended, provides:
"The prosecution shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt all the elements of the offense charged. Every defendant is presumed to be mentally responsible. The defendant shall have the burden of going forward and proving by the greater weight of evidence that, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.” Section 7-ll-305(b), W.S.1977, Cum.Supp. 1985.
. Section 7-ll-305(c), W.S.1977, states:
“The designated examiners who examined the defendant pursuant to W.S. 7-242.3 [§ 7-11-303] or 7-242.4 [§ 7-11-304] are competent witnesses.”
. Under § 7-ll-304(a), W.S.1977:
"A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of the conduct, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.”