Attorney General v. Bruce
[…] The owner, operator, and governing body of a hospital licensed under this article:
(d) Shall assure that physicians admitted to practice in the hospital are organized into a medical staff to enable an effective review of the professional practices in the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients. This review shall include the quality and necessity of the care provided and the preventability of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital.

That provision is immediately followed by MCL 333.21515; MSA 14.15(21515), which provides:

The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena.

The Attorney General argues that the above-quoted language was intended only to protect the confidentiality of peer review proceedings from discovery in circuit court proceedings (i.e., mal*165practice actions); that these provisions were not intended to preclude the department from gaining access to this type of information in the context of license review investigations. Noting that the pertinent code provisions were enacted within a thirty-day period, and referring to the general rule that statutes in pari materia must be construed together,4 the Attorney General urges that the section providing confidentiality to peer review committee records must be read in light of the. board’s authority to investigate.

The problem with this argument is that department investigations are conducted pursuant to article 15 of the code. Internal peer review áctivities are required by article 17. MCL 333.21513; MSA 14.15(21513). MCL 333.21515; MSA 14.15(21515) expressly provides that the records, data, and knowledge collected by the peer review committee "shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article.”5 This language is unambiguous. Where the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, judicial construction or interpretation which would distort the plain meaning is precluded.