Perforce, it questions the finality of the order or judgment it challenges. In the words of Justice Holmes, taken from his dissent in Frank v. Mangum, 237 U.S. 309, 346, 59 L. Ed. 969, 35 Sup. Ct. 582 (1915):
[H]abeas corpus cuts through all forms and goes to the very tissue of the structure. It comes in from the outside, not in subordination to the proceedings, and although every form may have been preserved opens the inquiry whether they have been more than an empty shell.
That this concept of the writ has been recognized and implemented by our state legislature is evident from RCW 7.36.130, which, in pertinent part, provides:
No court or judge shall inquire into the legality of any judgment or process whereby the party is in custody, or discharge him when the term of, commitment has not expired, in either of the cases following:
*769(1) Upon any process issued on any final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction except where it is alleged in the petition that rights guaranteed the petitioner by the Constitution of the state of Washington or of the United States have been violated. (Italics mine.)