Id.; see also Downs v. United States, 522 F.2d 990, 995 (6th Cir.1975) (even driving an automobile, which Congress indicated was a nondiscretionary act, involves judgment); Wainscott v. State, 642 P.2d 1355, 1356 (Alaska 1982) (“Not all decisions involving an element of discretion, however, fall within the discretionary function exception.”), quoted with approval in Chief Justice Donaldson’s dissent in Chandler, supra, 104 Idaho at 489, 660 P.2d at 1332.
The first clause in § 6-904(1) casts some light on the meaning of “discretionary” when it provides for immunity from claims arising out of governmental employees’ actions “in reliance upon or the execution or performance of a statutory or regulatory function,” but only where the governmental employees exercised “ordinary care.” To execute or perform a statutory or regulatory function is to implement (or make operational) the policy involved in statutory and regulatory functions.