As the Supreme Court recently explained in Varig, supra, and as earlier discussed, there is no unresolved inconsistency between such cases as Indian Towing, Rayonier, and Eastern Airlines and Dalehite. 104 S.Ct. at 2763-65. In light of these facts, counsel for Sterling again earnestly beseeches us to reconsider this provision of the Idaho Act. As with the preceding part of this opinion, we first turn to the language of the subsection itself, and then to pre-1971 federal authority on the question.
I.C. § 6-904(1) provides:
A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which:
1. Arises out of any act or omission of an employee of the governmental entity exercising ordinary care, in reliance upon or the execution or performance of a statutory or regulatory function, whether or not the statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or *227duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused. (Emphasis added.)
Addressing first the second clause excepting claims arising out of a "discretionary function or duty,” we readily find guidance in the dictionary definition of discretion as the “ability to make responsible decisions,” and as “individual choice or judgment.”