People v. Haymaker, 716 P.2d at 118; People v. Thatcher, 638 P.2d 760, 766 (Colo.1981). “We have repeatedly affirmed that ‘[t]he General Assembly [is] free to prescribe different punishments for conduct it may have rationally perceived to have different degrees of social reprehensibility.’ ” Id. (quoting People v. Johnson, 195 Colo. 350, 353, 578 P.2d 226, 228 (1978)).
*127Mozee’s argument proceeds as follows. Mozee was convicted of first degree assault under section 18-3-202(l)(a), 8 C.R.S. (1978). This statute provides that a person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if “[w]ith intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, he causes serious bodily injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon.” With one exception not relevant here, first degree assault is a class 3 felony. § 18-3-202(2)(b), 8 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.).