Brown County v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Rather, we said a handicapped person is one who, despite being different from the average employee in one or more ways, might nevertheless function efficiently on the particular job.

In Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul, we also adopted the definition which is now found in the current statutes. Although this statutory definition was not adopted prior to the events in the instant case, the definition is gleaned from cases decided by this court which are antecedent to the facts at issue here. Hence, we consider the present statute, sec. 111.32(8), Stats. 1983-84, to be declaratory of our case law definitions:

“(8) ‘Handicapped Individual’ means an individual who:
“(a) Has a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work;
“ (b) Has a record of such an impairment; or
“(c) Is perceived as háving such an impairment.”10