dissenting.
[…] They simply alleged that appellee’s “pipeline ruptured and discharged” oil into the North Platte River. The district court found that proof of only this fact would not be sufficient for recovery. In this, the district court was correct.
Although the majority opinion applies a liberal construction to the statute, it must be borne in mind that we are concerned with a penal statute.3 Penal statutes must be strictly construed. Baker v. Board of Com’rs of Crook County, 9 Wyo. 51, 59 P. 797 (1900); Brown v. Jarvis, 36 Wyo. 406, 256 P. 336 (1927); Horn v. State, Wyo., 556 P.2d 925 (1976). Section 35-11-301, W.S. 1977, provides in pertinent part:
“(a) No person, except when authorized by a permit issued pursuant to the provisions of this act, shall:
“(i) Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any pollution or wastes into the waters of the state;
*216“(ii) Alter the physical, chemical, radiological, biological or bacteriological properties of any waters of the state.”
The verbs “cause,” “threaten,” “allow,” and “alter” are words of volition — either in the active sense or in the passive or negligence sense. Standing alone, they , could serve to negate the potential for interpretation of strict liability for the prohibited result.