dissenting.
[…] It concerned discharges of pollutants at specified points. It made necessary the issuance of a permit by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency before such pollutants could be discharged into the navigable waters of the United States (including the North Platte River). It provided, however, that a state permit system found to be satisfactory by the administrator could operate in lieu of the federal operated system. Sections 35-11-301 and 35-11-302 directly concern water quality. Section 35-11-301, quoted supra, is premised by “except when authorized by a permit.” Section 35-11-302 directs that the rules, regulations, standards and permit systems to be issued for the purpose of promoting the purposes of the act “shall prescribe” among other things:
“(v) Standards for the issuance of permits as authorized pursuant to section 402(b) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. § 1342] as amended in 1972, and as it may be hereafter amended.”
Sections 35-11-301 and 35-11-302 concern the issuance of permits for specified points of pollution. They were legislatively intended to satisfy the requirements of 33 U.S.C. § 1342 necessary to accomplish state supervision in lieu of federal supervision of pollution sources.