Albin Elevator Co. v. Pavlica
[…] “(b) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.”

Subsection (c) of § 34-21-293, W.S.1977, also allows the buyer, in a proper case, to recover any consequential and incidental damages. The recovery of incidental and consequential damages for breach of warranty is governed by § 34-21-294, W.S.1977 (UCC § 2-715). That section provides:

“(a) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or *191commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach. “(b) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include:
“(i) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and “(ii) Injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.”

In this case, plaintiff-appellee sought recovery for his lost profits which, he argued, resulted as a consequence of the breach.

The trial court ascertained the loss-of-profit figure of $10,371 by assuming a