Albin Elevator Co. v. Pavlica
[…] We say this because the facts reflect that Albin delivered “winter wheat” rather than “spring wheat” and that fact in itself was a sufficient basis for the trial court to conclude that Albin had breached the warranty.

DID PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE PROVE HE WAS DAMAGED BY THE BREACH?

In light of our conclusion that there was ample evidence to sustain the finding of a breach of an express warranty, the only question remaining concerns proof of damages.

In cases where a buyer seeks to recover damages for a breach of warranty, § 34-21-293(b), W.S.1977 (UCC § 2-714) instructs:

“(b) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.”

Subsection (c) of § 34-21-293, W.S.1977, also allows the buyer, in a proper case, to recover any consequential and incidental damages. The recovery of incidental and consequential damages for breach of warranty is governed by § 34-21-294, W.S.1977 (UCC § 2-715). That section provides: