State v. Robertson
[…] Green, supra, n. 9 (defamation), Turman v. Central Billing Bureau, Inc., 279 Or 443, 568 P2d 1382 (1977) (abusive debt collection methods).

Even where such demands are privileged, there may be few settings where they may be coupled with threats to injure a person or property, ORS 163.275(1) (a) and (b), although, as noted above, these subsections are not confined to threats of wrongful injuries, or where they may be coupled with threats of conduct constituting a crime, ORS 163.275(c). Possibly privileged expression under those subsections could be protected by recognizing exceptions to their coverage rather than by invalidation for overbreadth, but that question is not now presented.

ORS 163.285:

“In any prosecution for coercion committed by instilling in the victim a fear that he or another person would be charged with a crime, it is a defense that the defendant reasonably believed the threatened charge to be true and that his sole purpose was to compel or induce the victim to take reasonable action to make good the wrong which was the subject of the threatened charge.”

As Professor Tribe has written with reference to the exception of “fighting words” from free speech: