Wyoming State Department of Education v. Barber
[…] Not only are there no exceptions provided by law, but the statutes reinforce the requirement that the Superintendent administer and enforce the certification rules. Section 21-2-304, W.S.1977, gives the Board the authority and duty to “[prescribe rules and regulations for administering the laws governing * * * certification.” (Emphasis added.) It does not bestow the certification or administrative tasks themselves to the Board.2 In fact, such is bestowed upon the Superintendent by § 21-2-202(a)(iv), W.S. 1977. The Superintendent is there authorized and mandated to:

“Enforce the provisions of this code and the administrative rules and regulations *692provided for in this code, in accordance with procedures provided by law;” (Emphasis added.)

The rules and regulations provided for in the code are those relative to certification.