We do not think that Oliphant, which prohibits trial and punishment of non-Indians in Indian tribal or pueblo courts, addresses the question in this case. We are presented with the validity of a detention — an arrest — not a trial or punishment, made by an Indian officer upon non-Indians defendants.
Under our state statutes, an arrest for a state traffic violation must be made by a uniformed full-time peace officer. Section 66-8-124, N.M.S.A.1978. A “peace officer” is defined at § 66-1-4(49) as “every officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of the Motor Vehicle Code,” and § 66-8-125 makes it clear that those officers who may effect traffic arrests must be “[mjembers of the New Mexico State Police, sheriffs and their salaried deputies and members of any municipal police force.” Section 29-1-11 provides the means by which Indian tribal or pueblo police officers may be commissioned by the Chief of the New Mexico State Police, to act as New Mexico police officers and, among other things, to make arrests for violation of state laws.