State v. Gomez
[…] Agent Johnson and two other officers had entered the premises ten to fifteen minutes prior to the arrival of Lt. Galland, the defendant, and the search warrant. At the time of the initial entry, Galland and other officers were in downtown Parma, three to four blocks away, arresting the defendant. The arrest, pursuant to warrant, was executed at an auto parts store. When Galland arrived at the defendant’s house a search was conducted and the evidence in question was seized.

Defendant claims the above procedure violated I.C. § 19-4408, and that any evidence seized must be suppressed. We cannot agree.

I.C. § 19-4408 reads as follows:

“19-4408. SERVICE OF WARRANT. —A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its directions, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.”

We fail to see how the act of “securing the premises” in this case violated the terms of the above statute. The statute requires that the warrant be served “by any of the officers mentioned in its directions.”