Dillard v. State
[…] Koester, 99 Idaho 654, 586 P.2d 1370 (1978), then it is time to reexamine that rule.

A.

I.C. § 1-2213 provides the scope of review for a district court on appeal from the magistrate’s court:

“(1) Appeals from final judgments of the magistrate’s division shall be taken and heard in the manner prescribed by law or rule.
“(2) Unless otherwise provided by law or rule, a district court judge shall review the case on the record on appeal and affirm, reverse, remand, or modify the judgment; provided, that the district judge in his discretion, may remand the case for a new trial with such instructions as he may deem necessary or he may direct that the case be tried de novo before him.”

Nothing in this statute provides for a partial de novo review. In fact, prior to the adoption of I.R.C.P. 83(u)(2) in 1975, this Court did not see a district court as having the option of a partial de novo review.