Knight v. Hallsthammar
[…] Did the trial court also err when it instructed the jury in the language of Civil Code section 823? This raises the issue as to whether a residential tenant may defend an unlawful detainer action brought by a current landlord based on uninhabitable conditions which have existed since the tenant entered possession under a former owner.

The trial court instructed the jury as follows: “Civil Code Section 823 provides: Whatever remedies the lessee of any real property may have against his immediate lessor, for the breach of any agreement in the lease, he may have against the assigns of the lessor, and the assigns of the lessee may have against the lessor and his assigns, except upon covenants against encumbrances or relating to the title or possession of the premises.”

The court refused the following instruction requested by defendants: “In the present case, the plaintiffs are the assignees of leases entered into between the former owners and defendants.