Knight v. Hallsthammar
[…] [H]... To provide a decent home and suitable living environment for every California family is the basic housing goal of state government....” (Health & Saf. Code, § 50003, subds. (a) and (b); see also Cal. Statewide Housing Plan 1979 Update, Dept. of Housing and Community Development.)

The Legislature has also declared “that the subject of housing is of vital statewide *53importance to the health, safety, and welfare of the residents of this state” (Health & Saf. Code, § 50001) and that “[u]nsanitary, unsafe, overcrowded, or congested dwelling accommodations constitute conditions which cause an increase in, and spread of, disease and crime.” (Id., § 50001, subd. (b).)

Section 1941 of the Civil Code is subject to the exception that “(t)he hirer of a thing must repair all deteriorations or injuries thereto occasioned by his want of ordinary care.” (Id., § 1929; see also, § 1941.2.)