Baldner v. Bennett's, Inc.
[…] Defendants-appellants assert that the monies earned by Baldner from such part-time employment are neither board, rent, housing, etc., nor a “gratuity”. Such argument ignores the provisions of I.C. § 72-419(9) which provides:

“When the employee is working under concurrent contracts with two (2) or more employers and the defendant employer has knowledge of such employment prior to the injury, the employee’s wages from all such employers shall be considered as if earned from the employer liable for compensation.”

That statute clearly contemplates the inclusion of a claimant’s earnings from part-time employment in calculating his preinjury wages or income. Here there is no contention that Bennett’s was unaware of Baldner’s two part-time positions.