Baldner v. Bennett's, Inc.
[…] I concur with that part of the majority opinion which concludes that there was adequate evidence to support the commission’s finding of a 44% permanent partial disability rating for the claimant. I disagree, however, with the majority that the appellant did not adequately raise the issue of apportionment between that portion of his 44% permanent disability which was caused by the industrial accident and that caused by his pre-existing physical impairment. Therefore, I would reverse and remand this matter to the Industrial Commission to consider the apportionment question.

I.C. § 72-406 requires that if the claimant has a “pre-existing physical impairment, the employer shall be liable only for the additional disability from the industrial injury or occupational disease.” The medical testimony was replete, and very specific, concerning the nature of the claimant’s preexisting degenerative disk disease, including testimony concerning long periods of time which he had missed from work as a result of that pre-existing condition.