(Id., §§ 51240, 51242, 51244.)4 In return, the landowner is guaranteed a relatively stable tax base, founded on the value of the land for open space use only and unaffected by its development potential. To resolve all doubts about the constitutionality of this use-value taxation scheme, the Constitution was amended to include article XXVIII (now art. XIII, § 8), declaring that “To promote the conservation, preservation and continued existence of open space lands, the Legislature may define open space land and shall provide that when this land is enforceably restricted, in a manner specified by the Legislature, to recreation, enjoyment of scenic beauty, use or conservation of natural resources, or production of food or fiber, it shall be valued for property tax purposes only on a basis that is consistent with its restrictions and uses.”