dissenting:
[…] The inducements which prompted the inclusion of a minimum penalty of twenty years, and the still more favorable penalty of a minimum of ten years, are readily apparent. And yet, since no maximum sentences are provided, these inducements become comparatively meaningless. The statute would permit a judge, if he were so willed, to impose a sentence of life imprisonment in any one of the three factual categories defined by the statute. The only legal limitation in that respect is embodied in Article III, Section 5 of the Constitution of West Virginia which, in part, is as follows: “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties *500shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense.” See Ex Parte Garrison, 36 W. Va. 686, 689, 15 S. E. 417, 418; State v. McKain, 56 W. Va. 128, 131, 49 S. E. 2d 20, 21; State v. Woodward, 68 W. Va. 66, 69 S. E. 385; State v. Painter, 135 W. Va. 106, 63 S. E. 2d 86; State v.