Tualatin Valley Builders Supply, Inc. v. United States
[…] See Maj. Op. at 940-41 (citing Congressional Letter from Rep. Bill Thomas, Chair, Comm, on Ways and Means; Sen. Max Baucus, Chair, Comm, on Finance; Rep. Charles B. Rangel, Ranking Member, Comm, on Ways and Means; Sen. Charles E. Grassley, Ranking Member, Comm, on Finance, to Mark A. Weinberger, Assistant Sec’y (Tax Policy), Dep’t of the Treasury (Apr. 15, 2002)). Although the Congressional Letter recites that Congress intended the Secretary to prescribe the manner of elections, such intent is made plain by § 172(j).

Where Congress unambiguously expresses its intent in the text of the statute, I believe it unnecessary to entertain correspondence signed by a handful of legislators to confirm that Congress meant what it said — a taxpayer’s “election shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 172Q).

Ill

But just what level of deference should Revenue Procedure 2002-40 receive? In United States v.